August 21, 2023
[…] Prosecutors began charging rightly outraged protesters with a newly amended statute under the crime of domestic terrorism. 
 
The Georgia domestic terrorism law was created in response in part to mass shootings, but defines “domestic terrorism” as any violation of the law, which “is intended to cause serious bodily harm, kill any individual or group of individuals, or disable or destroy critical infrastructure… when such disability or destruction results in major economic loss, and is intended to… alter, change, or coerce the policy of the government of the state.” Ga. Code § 16-11-220. These charges carry a stern minimum penalty of five years and a maximum penalty of thirty-five years. “Critical infrastructure” is defined incredibly broadly, as “publicly or privately owned facilities, systems, functions, or assets, whether physical or virtual, providing or distributing services for the benefit of the public, including, but not limited to, energy, fuel, water, agriculture, health care, finance, or communication”. The statute does not define how precisely “disabling” will be applied, nor what a “major economic loss” is, as such. This overbreadth allows domestic terrorism charges to be applied to anything prosecutors or police wish to deter.